Home > Local > A LOOK AT WHO IS ON THE BALLOT IN CUMBERLAND AND ROANE COUNTY FOR AUGUST 6, 2020 ELECTION

A LOOK AT WHO IS ON THE BALLOT IN CUMBERLAND AND ROANE COUNTY FOR AUGUST 6, 2020 ELECTION

///
Comments are Off

Early voting for the Tennessee state and federal primary and county general election is now underway and runs until August 1, 2020. In Cumberland County, you may cast your ballot at the Election Commission office across from the old courthouse on Main Street in Crossville from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Saturday’s from 8 a.m. to noon. Roane County voters can go to the Kingston, Rockwood or Harriman Community Center or First Christian Church on Gum Hollow Road. Election day is Thursday, August 6, 2020.

Here is a look at the ballot for voters in Cumberland and Roane County:

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

U.S. SENATE SEAT REPUBLICAN (vote for one)

Clifford Adkins

Natisha Brooks

Byron Bush

Roy Dale Cope

Terry Dicus

Tom Emerson, Jr.

George S. Flinn, Jr.

Bill Hagerty

Jon Henry

Kent A. Morrell

Glen L. Neal, Jr.

John E. Osborne

Aaron L. Pettigrew

David Schuster

Manny Sethi

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 6 REPUBLICAN

John Rose

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT REPUBLICAN 25

Cameron Sexton

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOMAN REPUBLICAN DISTRICT 15

Beth Cox

U.S. SENATE DEMOCRATIC (vote for one)

Marquita Bradshaw

Gary G. Davis

Robin Kimbrough

James Mackler

Mark Pickrell

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DEMOCRATIC DISTRICT 6

Christopher Martin Finley

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DEMOCRATIC DISTRICT 25

Robyn Deck

CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE PART II DISTRICT 13

Wesley Bray

CUMBERLAND COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6 (vote for one)

Joe Sherrill

Charley Wilson

CUMBERLAND COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 9

Colleen K. Mall

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

Lori Lowe Powell

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

Robert Safdie

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4 (vote for one)

Anita C. Hale

Brian McDonald

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6

Chris A. King

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 8

Teresa Boston

ROANE COUNTY

Incumbent District 2 Congressman Chuck Fleischmann is unopposed on the republican ballot, and his Democratic opponent, Meg Gorman, is also unoppopsed.

State Senator Ken Yager is unopposed in both the Republican primary and in the November election.

In State House District 31, Republican Ron Travis and Democrat Dean Sparks are both unopposed and will face off in the fall.

State House member Kent Calfee faces no challenges now, or in the fall, and will serve another term.

ROANE COUNTY PROPERTY ASSESSOR

Molly Hartup

ROANE COUNTY ROAD SUPERINTENDANT

Dennis Ferguson (incumbent)

Brian Mullins

ROANE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1

Mike Miller (incumbent)

Kristy Bentley

ROANE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2 (vote for two)

Darrell Langley (incumbent)

Danny Wright (incumbent)

Dwayne Freels

Diane Tate

ROANE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3 (vote for three)

Rob Jago (incumbent)

Hugh Johnson (incumbent)

Vic King (incumbent)

Trey Coley

Nancy Hamilton

Kristy Oran.

ROANE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4

Nadine Jackson (incumbent)

HARRIMAN CITY MAYOR

Wayne Best (incumbent)

HARRIMAN CITY COUNCIL

Tim Johnson (incumbent)

Kenyon Mee (incumbent)

Johnny Brackett

Brian Frost

Buffy Mee

Lonnie Wright is unopposed to continue serving an unexpired term on the city council.


%d bloggers like this: