Home > Sports > 2020 LOCAL AND AREA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME INFORMATION

2020 LOCAL AND AREA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME INFORMATION

///
Comments are Off

The 2020 TSSAA high school basketball district championship tournament will be held this week and several teams in the coverage area will compete. Here is the rundown of games scheduled:

GIRLS GAMES

District 3A

Oneida vs Oakdale – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Sunbright vs Coalfield – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Wartburg vs Harriman – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Oliver Springs vs Midway – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Winners of these games advance to Friday’s semifinals at 6:30 and 8 p.m. at Roane State Community College in Harriman

Kingstons schedule in the district tournament will be released soon.

District 6A

Clay County vs Trousdale County – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 6 p.m. (the winner advances to play Pickett County February 21 at 7:30 p.m. at Livingston Academy)

District 7AA

Cumberland County vs Bledsoe County – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. at Sequatchie County High School. (Winner will play for the district title Monday, February 24, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. at Sequatchie County High School against the winner of the Sequatchie County/Marion County game)

District 8AA

York Institute vs Watertown – Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 6 p.m. (winner advances to the final four to play Upperman February 21, 2020 at 9 p.m.)

District 6AAA

White County vs Warren County – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 6 p.m. Winner of this game will play Stone Memorial on Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. at White County High School.

Rhea County vs Cookeville – Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 6 p.m.

BOYS GAMES

District 3A

Coalfield vs Oliver Springs – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 7 p.m. Winner advances to play Oneida Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Wartburg vs Rockwood – Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Harriman vs Midway – Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7 p.m.

Sunbright vs Oakdale – Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7 p.m.

District 6A

Pickett County vs Clarkrange – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 6 p.m. Winner advances to play Red Boiling Springs February 20, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. Clay County and Monterey have byes in the opening rounds.

District 7AA

Cumberland County vs Sequatchie County – Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. at Sequatchie County High School. Winner advances to district title game.

Grundy County vs Bledsoe County – Winner advances to district title game.

District 8AA

Livingston Academy vs Smith County – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 6 p.m.

District 6AAA

Cookeville vs Rhea County – Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to play White County February 21, 2020 at 7:30

Warren County vs Stone Memorial – February 21, 2020 at 6 p.m. Winner advances to title game February 25, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. at White County High School

You may also like
CCHS LADY JET HEAD BASKETBALL COACH ACCEPTS COACHING POSITION IN FLORIDA
STONE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL 2020 TRYOUTS INFORMATION
TENNESSEE SCHOLAR GRADUATES HONORED IN ROANE COUNTY
%d bloggers like this: