Home > Sports > ROUND ONE SET OF THE 2019 TSSAA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

ROUND ONE SET OF THE 2019 TSSAA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

///
Comments are Off

These games will start the 2019 TSSAA high school football state playoffs on Friday, November 7, 2019. All games are set for a 7 p.m. kickoff. Here are the teams in the listening area in the playoffs:

CLASS 1A

HARRIMAN (3-7) @ Cloudland (5-5) – Winner will advance to play winner of Oliver Springs/Jellico on November 15.

Jellico (3-7) @ OLIVER SPRINGS (8-2) – Winner advances to play winner of the Harriman/Cloudland on November 15.

Whitwell (2-8) @ MONTEREY (10-0) – Winner advances to play winner of the Copper Basin/Gordonsville on November 15

COALFIELD (7-3) @ Hancock County (3-7) – Winner advances to play winner of the Unaka/Greenback on November 15.

 

CLASS 2A

ROCKWOOD (5-5) @ South Greene (9-1) – Winner advances to play winner of the Meigs County/Happy Valley on November 15.

Happy Valley (7-3) @ MEIGS COUNTY (9-1) – Winner advances to play winner of the Rockwood/South Greene on November 15

East Robertson (5-5) @ BLEDSOE COUNTY (7-3) – Winner advances to play winner of the Tellico Plains/Watertown on November 15

 

CLASS 3A

KINGSTON (6-4) @ Chuckey Doak (6-4) – Winner advances to play winner of Johnson County/Austin East on November 15

YORK INSTUTUTE (3-7) @ LOUDON (10-0) – Winner advances to play winner of Smith County/Sweetwater on November 15

 

CLASS 4A

Grainger County (6-4) @ ANDERSON COUNTY (9-1) – Winner advances to play winner of Howard/Greeneville on November 15

Maplewood (3-7) @ LIVINGSTON ACADEMY (10-0) – Winner advances to play Macon County/Nolensville on November 15

STONE MEMORIAL (3-7) @ Marshall County (8-2) – Winner advances to play winner of Tullahoma/DeKalb County on November 15

 

CLASS 5A

LENOIR CITY (1-9) @ Powell (10-0) – Winner advances to play winner of Fulton/Rhea County on November 15

Fulton (3-7) @ RHEA COUNTY (8-2) – Winner advances to play winner of Lenoir City/Powell on November 15

OAK RIDGE (5-5) @ Soddy Daisy (6-4) – Winner advances to play winner of Walker Valley/Knoxville West on November 15

 

CLASS 6A

Bearden (4-6) @ MCMINN COUNTY (9-1) – Winner advances to play winner of William Blount/Dobyns Bennett on November 15

Science Hill (4-6) @ MARYVILLE (10-0) – Winner advances to play winner of Bradley Central/Farragut on November 15

COOKEVILLE (5-5) @ Hendersonville (5-5) – Winner advances to play winner of Wilson Central/Blackman on November 15


%d bloggers like this: